Privacy Policy

Nedbank Limited(“Nedbank”, “we”, “us” or “our”), cares about your privacy and data protection. We recommend that you carefully review this privacy and cookies policy. We may change this policy from time to time, but if we do so we will announce this in our event application. Our use and disclosure of particular information will be governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we gather that information.

By accepting the Terms you represent and warrant that you have read and understood, and that you agree to be bound by, this privacy policy.

  1. What personal data do we collect from you?


Personal data you provide to us

When using the App you may provide us, Blacklight Design (Pty) Ltd and/or third parties referred to (and who are involved) in the functionalities of the App with personal data. Personal data includes all personally identifiable information (PII) and data that directly or indirectly identifies you such as your name, email address, phone number and location data. You control how much information you provide. To use our App you provide your email, username and password. This information may also be obtained from the event organizer by us/Blacklight Design (Pty) Ltd to prepopulate certain fields in the App. When using the App you can also decide to create social profiles that display your name, job title, company, links to your social profiles (Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn) and activity. In addition, you can fill out a free form “About Me” text box to provide additional information about yourself as well as respond to posts, comments, survey/poll responses and any other App related functions or features that may be available to you. It is up to you how much additional information you want to share with us, Blacklight Design (Pty) Ltd, third parties referred to (and who are involved) in the functionalities of the App, or the event organizer and the other attendees. If you are an event organizer you may also provide us with conference agendas, customer lists, exhibitor lists and other information.

Personal data we collect through your use of our App or Website

Limited personal data will be collected from you through your use of our App or certain Websites referred to therein. The only personal data we, or Blacklight Design (Pty) Ltd on our behalf, actively collect from you beyond that which you have provided through registration are your IP address, browser software, operating system and the time and date on which you visited the App or Website. In addition, we, or Blacklight Design (Pty) Ltd on our behalf, may also track your usage of the App for statistical and research purposes by means of cookies.

  1. For what purpose do we process your personal data?

    We, Blacklight Design (Pty) Ltd and/or third parties referred to (and who are involved) in the functionalities of the App may process your personal data for the following purposes:
  1. With who is your personal data shared?

    Your personal data may be shared amongst Nedbank entities, Blacklight Design (Pty) Ltd and third parties referred to and who are involved in the functionalities of the App. Your personal data may be shared with exhibitors if you either click on “more information” on the exhibitor dashboard, if you allow the exhibitor to scan your contact information at the event, if you click consent on a pop-up box in the App or click to consent to receive exhibitor offers tailored to your profile.

Attendees

In addition, other users of the App will be able to see limited information such as your profile and activity. Apart from your first and last name, we do not actively share your personal data with attendees. The only information that is visible to attendees is the information you decide to actively share on the activity feed of the App.

Other third parties

  1. Security of your personal information

    In accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, we have taken adequate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the security of your personal information. Once your personal information is provided to us by Blacklight Design (Pty) Ltd, we will store that personal information on a secure database that is protected by technical access controls. Please be advised that while we strive to protect your personally identifiable data, we make no guarantees or assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, access or misuse and are not responsible in the event that such loss or misuse occurs.
  2. What are your rights?

    Based on the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013, and similar local laws that pertain to the countries in which our companies have nexus, you may request to review, change or remove your personal data. You can submit such substantiated request – including your full name – to us per email to  info@nedbankgolfchallengeapp.co.za. We will contact you within 30 (thirty) business days after receipt of a request to review, change or remove your personal data.
  3. Cookies and similar technologies

    We use cookies and web beacons in our App and on Websites referred to in the App. A cookie is a small text file that is delivered with pages from the App or Website and which is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or on your smartphone. Cookies have various functions, for example a cookie can store your language preferences or password. Web beacons are electronic files invisibly embedded on web pages or in email to permit us to track online movements of web users. Cookies and web beacons do not usually contain any information that could personally identify you. .
  4. Additional Information and Contacts

    Children Under the Age of 13

    Our services are directed to the general public. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years of age or have any reasonable grounds for believing that children under the age of 13 are accessing or using our services. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 13, or if you are a California resident under the age of 18 and you wish to remove publicly available content, please contact us at info@nedbankgolfchallengeapp.co.za or the mailing address in this Policy.

    California Privacy Rights

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request to us in writing.

    Retention Period

    We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will nullify such personal information by erasing it from our database. If you have questions about the use of your personal data, please contact us at:

    Nedbank Ltd. and its Subsidiaries
    info@nedbankgolfchallengeapp.co.za

Appendix 1: Cookies and Purpose

We use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your device for a set period of time or until you delete them). We use the following types of cookies for the purposes explained in this chart:

Cookie Type

Purpose

Essential operation

These cookies are necessary in order for you to move around the service as you request. It allows us to recognize what type of attendee, exhibitor, or other subscriber you are so that we can then accordingly provide services.

Functional

These cookies allow us to use certain features of the service in accordance with the choices that you make. These cookies mean that if you continue to use the services or return to the services, we can then provide services tailored for you based on the choices you have made or asked us to hold like your username or your customizations.

Performance and Analysis

We use performance cookies to help us provide a better user experience for you based on optimizing the services and constantly optimizing the features and performance. We may also obtain information from features that you open or access or click on. This information tells us about the effectiveness of certain features and helps ensure that the content and features we provide are optimized for your interests.

Third party

We can allow our business partners to use cookies on or the service as indicated for the same purposes as we provide you with services, including gathering information about your online and in app activities over time and across our services. We can also use service providers acting on our behalf to use cookies for the purposes described above.